St Davids Day 5K (Inc Welsh Champs) External Results
Cardiff
4 Mar 12

From race organiser: ''At the recent St Davids Day 5k, which incorporated the 2012 Welsh 5km Championships, it is now confirmed that some of the athletes ran a shortened course, erroneously cutting a corner at the 4.2km mark. The leader completed the correct route with the next 23 athletes running a 62 metre reduction in the length of the course, which equates to approximately 10 – 12.5 seconds for these athletes.

The organisers apologise to those affected by this error.

It is confirmed that from 25th to 430th position that the 5km distance was accurate. The unfortunate circumstances affected the leader at the time, Dewi Griffiths who was following the lead bike and on the correct route, causing him to stop in the confusion, in a race he was likely to win. The next 23 runners followed the wrong path despite being shown the route by the marshals. In consideration of this, Run Wales points will be allocated to him.''
Page: 1 2
Head to Head - to compare runners check 2 or more boxes below and then click
 
5K
PosGun   Name AG ClubSBPBHC  
815:15   Dewi Griffiths  U23MSwansea/Swansea Uni14:2513:58-6.1 
2516:57   Richard Wilder PBV35MSan Domenico16:5716:462.8 
2617:05   Geoff Brimble PBV45MNewport17:0517:0536.0 
2717:13   Kate Roberts PBSENWBridgend17:1316:494.5 
2817:21   Debbie Rees PBSENWCardiff17:2117:2133.9 
2917:29   Callum Beare PBU15MLlanelli17:2917:2915.6 
3017:29   Anthony Powell SBV40MNeath/Porthcawl Runners/Welsh Masters17:2917:134.8 
3117:29   Charlotte Arter SBU23WCardiff/Cardiff Met Uni/Eden Runners17:2915:39-1.8 
3217:42   Simon Wilson  V45MSwansea17:3415:5316.7 
3317:51   Sarah Livett PBU20WMenai17:5117:513.2 
3417:56   Elliot Clissold PBU17MCardiff & The Vale Schs17:5617:569.8 
3517:57   Carol Glover PBSENWSwansea17:5717:5720.1 
3618:01   Shan Mansfield PBSENWSwansea/Army18:0118:0112.9 
3718:02   David Moore PBU20MAldershot, Farnham & District/Cardiff Uni18:0218:0225.9 
3818:10   Bethan Griffiths SBSENWCardiff18:1017:3911.9 
3918:13   Sally Wilder PBSENWSan Domenico18:1318:135.6 
4018:29   Kelly Morgan PBSENWPontypridd (Roadents)/Police18:2918:298.8 
4118:39   Steven Sheard SBV35MCardiff18:3916:3623.4 
4218:43   Fenella Langridge PBU20WCardiff Met Uni18:4318:4312.5 
4318:46   Charlie Walker PBU17MCwmbran18:4618:465.2 
4418:47   James Wilson PBU23MSwansea Uni18:4718:4735.4 
4519:03   Paul Bevan PBV50MCardiff/Welsh Masters19:0319:038.0 
4619:03   Rebecca Evans PBU17WCardiff18:4317:462.4 
4719:16   Darren Jones PBU20MCardiff19:1619:1636.0 
4819:20   Jihad Dabab PBU20MButetown19:2019:2015.8 
4919:32   Curtis Mayer SENMMpct    
5019:39   Emily Brown SBSENWCardiff/Cardiff Met Uni19:3918:205.0 
5119:41   Simon Mansfield PBV40MArmy19:4119:4121.8 
5219:48   Huw Roberts-Thomas SENM     
5319:51   Angela Jones SBV45WIslwyn19:5118:5911.9 
5420:02   Paul Morris PBV50MLes Croupiers/Unattached20:0220:0211.3 
5520:07   Robert Borley SENM     
5620:17   Brian Dias  SENMCardiff/Warrington AC18:5517:506.3 
5720:34   Jacqui Brace SBV50WBridgend20:3420:059.8 
5820:43   Chad Travis SENMMilitary Prep School    
5920:49   Stephen Livett SBV50MMenai20:4920:1035.9 
6020:53   Jenny Phillips SBV45WLlanelli/Welsh Masters20:5319:2622.3 
6120:54   Erin Hayes SBU15WCardiff20:5419:3422.7 
6220:59   Hamza Dabab PBU17MButetown20:5920:5918.1 
6321:14   Chloe Anderson PBU23WExeter/Cardiff Met Uni21:1421:146.3 
6421:24   Leighton Cody PBV35MUnattached21:2421:2436.0 
6521:25   Dave Breen SBV55MPorthcawl Runners21:2521:1726.4 
6621:26   Runner 1969 SENM     
6721:27   Malcolm Bradley  V60MPenarth & Dinas20:4320:4311.9 
6821:39   Jonathan Hayes V45M     
6922:11   Delme Price SENM     
7022:30   David Walker V55M     
7122:35   Julie Scholey  V50WLes Croupiers22:0919:4312.3 
7222:36   Andrea Hurman  V45WPenarth & Dinas21:5321:4212.4 
7322:43   Catherine Hayes PBV40WCardiff22:4322:4320.3 
7422:58   Alex Webber SENM     
7523:18   Matthew Allen SENM     
7623:27   Alexander Huntley SENMMpct    
7723:29   Clare Pocock SENW     
7823:30   Lowri Newman SBV40WUnattached23:3022:3327.1 
7923:31   Emily Lagomarsino SBU20WDudley & Stourbridge/Cardiff Uni23:3117:494.2 
8023:32   Catherine Olivant SBV35WBrecon23:3222:3213.7 
8123:38   Vincent Gauci SENM     
8223:42   Mick Olivant V60M     
8323:43   Dan Whitehall SENM     
8423:45   John Ferraday SENMPegasus    
8523:46   Ben Cornwell SENM     
8623:47   Sue Davies SBV50WBrecon23:4720:4415.9 
8723:49   Sean Hodges SENMMilitary Prep School    
8823:51   Matthew Jones SENM     
8923:55   John Lewis V45M     
9023:57   Michael McCarthy SENM     
9123:57   Amy Johns SENW     
9224:00   Dawn Howtes V40W     
9324:07   Daniel Jury SENM     
9424:13   Steve Baker V40M     
9524:13   Cameron Whyte SENMMilitary Prep School    
9624:16   Toby Boss SENMMilitary Prep School    
9724:19   Mark Freeman SENM     
9824:25   Jamal Sanani SBSENMButetown24:2523:2636.0 
9924:27   Michael Bridge SENM     
10024:39   Kelsea Peterson SENW     
10124:41   Lauren Blake SENW     
10224:51   Liam Jury SENM     
10324:51   Oliver Taylor SENMMpct    
10424:54   Sion Davies SENM     
10524:55   Yvonne Williams  V55WPenarth & Dinas23:4623:4618.7 
10624:56   Nathan Thomas SENM     
10724:58   Ben Read SENM     
10824:58   Matt Morgan SENM     
10925:02   Martin Edwards SENM     
11025:05   Iwan Thomas SENM     
11125:07   Ian William Lewis PBV35MIslwyn25:0725:0728.7 
11225:07   Christopher Crimmins SENM     
11325:12   Terry Jones V60M     
11425:36   Jonathan Parry SENM     
11525:37   Jason Jones SENM     
11625:43   Daniel Harrison SENMMilitary Prep School    
11725:56   Zoe James SENWNike Cardiff Run Club    
11826:04   Herman Valentin SENM     
11926:07   Leanne Casley V40W     
12026:10   Jonathan Evans SENM     
12126:10   Nick Evans V45M     
12226:13   John G Clifford SENM     
12326:19   Jack Jenkins SENM     
12426:27   Sara Richards SENW     
12526:33   Alison Gwyther V45W     
12626:36   Joanne Harries V35W     
12726:38   James Meacham SENM     
12826:42   Runner 1968 SENM     
12926:47   Runner 1972 SENM     
13026:49   Vicky Fazekas SENW     
13126:54   Tessa Legg SENW     
13226:57   Gareth Mcmullen V45M     
13326:58   Adam Jury SENM     
13427:00   Rebecca Greenway V40W     
13527:00   Danny Roberts SENM     
13627:00   Sarah Jones SENW     
13727:04   Sharon Jones SENW     
13827:08   Graham John SENM     
13927:09   Martyn Ingham V55M     
14027:10   Colin Peterson SENM     
14127:10   Anna Elias V35W     
14227:11   Steve Gibbins  V60MPorthcawl Runners24:5524:5118.0 
14327:14   Sadie Thomas SENM     
14427:19   Jason Benson SENM     
14527:22   Alan Mothersole SENM     
14627:29   Samantha Mcloughlin V40W     
14727:30   Elle Marie Mapstone SENW     
14827:42   Liam Duncan SENM     
14927:42   Matthew Jenkins SENM     
15027:45   Lee Mengo SENM     
15127:46   Peter Olivier V45M     
15227:48   Neil Jenkins SENM     
15327:52   Craig Litchfield SENM     
15427:53   JTr(me Cherre SENM     
15527:53   Joe Harrop-Griffiths V40M     
15627:56   Terence O'Sullivan SENM     
15727:56   Emma Mckenna SENW     
15827:57   Julie Pickering V40W     
15927:57   Iqbal Hassan SENM     
16028:00   Angharad Davies SENW     
16128:01   Brian Watson SENM     
16228:02   Robert Green SENM     
16328:03   Gosia Nowicka SENW     
16428:06   Nicola Williams V40W     
16528:16   Sarah Bryant V40W     
16628:16   Nigel Bragg SENM     
16728:19   Ryan Lomas SENM     
16828:19   Jake Warren SENMMpct    
16928:22   Haadi Daud SENM     
17028:29   Andrew Morgan V45M     
17128:29   Paul Smith SENM     
17228:29   Richard James SENM     
17328:33   David Sinclair V40M     
17428:33   Kate Davies SENWTeam Ellie    
17528:43   Adi Asmawi Adanan SENM     
17628:48   Milly Williams SENW     
17728:51   Louisa Chant V40W     
17828:54   Carla Hill V35W     
17928:54   Tiffany Jones SENW     
18028:55   Stephen Southam SENM     
18128:55   Tomas Ellis SENM     
18228:57   Michelle Davies SENW     
18328:57   Michael Walker SENM     
18429:02   Emma-Jayne Lockwood SENW     
18529:02   Micheala Platt V40W     
18629:04   David Bater SENM     
18729:05   Andrew Davies SENM     
18829:09   Diane Jones  V40WUnattached27:4727:0823.5 
18929:11   Amir Hazizi Abbul Razak SENM     
19029:19   Robert Lewis V40M     
19129:22   Marc Bevan V40M     
19229:23   Hannah Saunders SENW     
19329:25   Haziq Hi Ramli SENM     
19429:25   Roy Preece V55M     
19529:27   Paul Evans SENM     
19629:27   Anna Marshall V40W     
19729:29   Nicola Edwards SENW     
19829:32   Chalotte Lund Sorensen SENW     
19929:42   Andrew Beacon V40M     
20029:46   Diane Potter V45W     
20129:52   Spencer Drew SENM     
20229:57   Arthur Duncan-Jones SENM     
20329:57   Connor Cattell SENM     
20429:58   Nathan Jones SENM     
20530:00   Dewi Clark SENM     
20630:00   Dee Pullen SENW     
20730:01   Dafydd Saer V45M     
20830:05   Matthew Pullen SENM     
20930:06   Kate Thomas V40W     
21030:07   Rosemary Williams V60W     
21130:08   Sian Hollins V35W     
21230:10   Joanne Williams V35W     
21330:15   Sasha Kingston V40W     
21430:18   Hannah Jenkins SENW     
21530:18   Anna Calnan SENW     
21630:20   Aimie Gornall SENW     
21730:23   Claire Jones SENW     
21830:25   Sally-Anne Atkinson V35W     
21930:25   Gareth Roper SBV55MPorthcawl Runners30:2529:2134.4 
22030:27   Nursazwilla Rosdie SENW     
22130:29   Heidi James V40W     
22230:30   William David V40M     
22330:30   Kirsty Heritage SENW     
22430:33   Susan Pullen SENW     
22530:34   Anurag Saxena V40M     
22630:34   Cara Arbery V35W     
22730:34   Patrick Pullen SENM     
22830:35   Elly Worgan SENW     
22930:40   Ricci Burton SENM     
23030:44   Jessica Parsons SENW     
23130:48   Nigel Pickering V40M     
23230:49   John-Paul Piper SENM     
23330:51   Catherine Robison SENW     
23430:53   Steven Herbert V40M     
23530:54   Adam Marshall SENM     
23630:56   Neil Blacknen V40M     
23730:57   Ross Evans SENM     
23831:01   Genevieve Tyler V40W     
23931:02   Natasha Tyler SENW     
24031:03   Hill Gemma SENW     
24131:03   Dewi Hill SENM     
24231:03   Garry Whitelam SENM     
24331:05   Dannii Ramsey SENW     
24431:08   Stuart Ramsey V50M     
24531:08   Bini Ramsey V35W     
24631:11   Danielle Burton SENW     
24731:14   Hollie Dinwoodie SENW     
24831:18   Dewi Casley SENM     
24931:22   Natalie Tanner SENW     
25031:23   Runner 1971 SENM     
25131:28   Natasha Piper SENW     
25231:29   Christina Mcmullen V45W     
25331:32   Samantha Blake SENW     
25431:33   Suzanne Blake V40W     
25531:35   Fadiya Ahmed SENW     
25631:37   Shu Ling Guam SENW     
25731:38   Ben Beacham SENM     
25831:40   Lewis Evans V50M     
25931:40   Sue Wei Chong SENW     
26031:48   Kelly Painter SENW     
26131:49   Claire Gunter SENW     
26231:50   Helen Fisher V35W     
26331:51   Christy Welsh V35W     
26431:51   Natasha Louca-Jones PBV35WUnattached31:5131:5136.0 
26531:52   Sarah Davies SENW     
26631:54   Sally Herbert V40W     
26731:55   Abbe Opher V35W     
26831:57   Gill Sinclair V45M     
26931:57   Amanda Phillips SENW     
27031:59   Katy Simpson SENW     
27132:01   Zoe Mott SENM     
27232:06   Tracy Derrett V35W     
27332:12   John Clifford V50M     
Page: 1 2